Menus
Online menus are updated once weekly and are subject to change.
HAPPY HOUR
Available from 4pm to 6pm
-
Huître Du Jour
each $2oyster of the day
-
Deviled Eggs
$10espelette, jambon
-
Potato Rösti
$10smoked cream, trout roe, dill
add on 1/2 oz caviar $35
-
Liberty Duck Rillette
$11gaufrette potatoes, hazelnut, pickled mustard seed
-
Pommes Frites
$10green garlic aioli
Boissons
-
Spritz Du Jour
$12 -
Allez L'Om
$12pastis gimlet
-
L’Oiseau
$12tequila, grapefruit, soda
-
Cocktails Maison
$14 -
Chez Blanc
$11 -
Chez Rose
$11
A 20% service charge will be added to all checks. Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
BAR MENU
Served nightly in The Menagerie only
-
Deviled Eggs
$11espelette, jambon
-
Dungeness Crab Beignets
$15crab salad, celery, green onion
-
Potato Rösti
$14smoked cream, trout roe, dill
add on 1/2 oz caviar $35
-
Crudités
$11herbed fromage blanc
-
Liberty Duck Rillette
$17gaufrette potatoes, hazelnut, pickled mustard seed
-
Pommes Frites Animal-Style
$17caramelized onion, chicken demi-glace, gruyère sauce
-
Sungold Tomato Omelet
$19sungold butter, tête de moine cheese
-
The Royale
$276oz burger, pain au lait bun, gruyère, cornichons, dijonnaise, with frites or side salad
A 20% service charge will be added to all checks. Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood,shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Dinner
Raw Bar
-
Chilled Shellfish
with accoutrements, see daily selection
-
SF Bay Halibut
$23cucumber gazpacho, almond, purslane
-
California Bigeye Tuna
$21piel de sapo melon, lemon verbena, opal basil
-
The Frisco
$1151 dozen west coast oysters, 6 gulf shrimp, 4 crab legs, 1/2 uni
-
The Fancy
$1851 dozen oysters, 6 crab legs, 1/2 uni, 6 gulf shrimp, 1/2 Maine lobster
-
The Joujou
$32518 oysters, 6 crab legs, uni, 8 gulf shrimp, whole maine lobster, 2oz tsar nicolai golden osetra caviar
-
Warm Gougères
$15gruyère, chives
-
Artichokes
$18à la barigoule, fines herbes, mayonaisse
-
Onion Soup
$21crouton, aged gruyère
-
Country Pâté
$16pork, chicken, mango, pistachio
-
Chicken Liver Mousse
$21sauternes gelée, stone fruit jam, sorrel, brioche
-
Escargot Part Deux
$18green garlic butter, burgundy snails, brioche
-
Steamed Mussels
$25saffron, coconut milk, lime leaf, crusty bread
-
Crustacean Omelet
$43dungeness, bay shrimp, lobster, sauce americaine, toasted brioche
-
Caviar Crêpe
$851oz tsar nicoulai golden osetra caviar, sauce vin jaune with honey, smoked cream
-
Butter Lettuce
$17fines herbes, meyer lemon vinaigrette
-
Warm Grapefruit Brûlée
$19roasted beets, orange, chicories, tarragon citronette
-
Mt. Lassen Trout
$42heirloom tomatoes, basil, smoked salmon roe
-
Petrale Sole Meunière
$35brown butter-basted, with lemon-caper brown butter
-
Black Cod À L'ananas
$43brûlée with pineapple, tokyo turnips, scallion
-
Gnocchi À La Parisienne
$35summer squash, jimmy nardello, saffron & corn nage
-
Roasted Liberty Duck Breast
$52leg confit pressé, cassis jus, roasted Marseille figs
-
Prime Rib of Berkshire Pork
$53apple-horseradish chantilly, calvados au jus
-
Steak Béarnaise
$456oz Snake River Farms bavette, charred spring onion, sungold tomato béarnaise
-
Pommes Frites
$13green garlic mayo
-
Creamed Kale Callaloo
$13coconut cream, crispy shallot
-
Chanterelles
$24glazed carrots, summer alliums
-
Haricot Verts
$15dry-fried, with anchoïade, crispy olive
A 20% service charge will be added to all checks.
Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Les Cocktails Maison
-
The JouJou
$18French Gin, Blanc Vermouth, Rouge Vermouth
-
It’s Brittany, Beach
$18Pink Gin, Dry Vermouth, Sea Bean Brine
-
Colibri
$18Mezcal, Tomato Water, Black Pepper Tincture
-
Lady Liberté
$18Single-Malt French Whiskey, Bitter Orange, Charentes Rouge
-
Desert Monastery
$18Mezcal, CA Brandy, Aloe, Creme de Cacao
-
Route Du Rhum
$18Rum, Banana Liquor, Brown Butter, Vegan Meringue
-
Baudelaire's Downfall
$18Gin, Absinthe, Shiso, Pineapple
-
The Sun Also Rises
$18Calvados, Ginger, Seltzer, Citrus
Sans Alcool
-
Roseraie
$18Hibiscus Tea, Rose Syrup, Soda Water
-
Picon Bière
$18Non-alcoholic Amaro, Seasonal Fruit, Non-Alcoholic Beer
-
Soleil Vert
$18Basil, Pineapple
-
Le Tropical
$18Coconut, Hops, Yerba Mate
-
Muri
$85'Passing Clouds' NA Sparkling NV, 750ml
-
Muri
$85'Yamile' NA Sparkling Rose NV, 750ml
Le Baller
-
Joujou Carré
$30Elijah Craig Rye, Remy 1738 Cognac, Noilly Prat Rouge, Benedictine, Aged Peychaud's
-
Royal Sidecar
$30Hennessey VSOP, Cointreau, Demerara, Citrus
Dégustations
-
Oak, Wheat And Heritage
$38American Whiskey Flight
-
Orchards of Normandy
$50Calvados Flight
-
Expression de L’Âge
$60Maison Dudognon Cognac Flight
Wines by The Glass
-
Clos De L'Ecotard
$18'Brut Zéro', Chenin Blanc, Saumur 2022
-
Lise Et Bertrand Jousset
$19'Éxilé', Pétillant Rosé, Loire 2025
-
Telmont
$28Réserve Brut, Champagne, NV
-
Domaine Leccia
$20'Fronda di Leccia', Vermentinu, Corsica, 2024
-
Chez Blanc
$16White Blend, California 2025 (Keg)
-
Domaine Einhart
$19'Corvée', Maceration of Pinot Gris/Auxerrois, Alsace 2023
-
Nicolas Reau
$19'Attention Chenin Méchant', Chenin, Anjou, 2024
-
Domaine de la Verpaille
$24'Harmonie', Chardonnay, Burgundy 2023
-
La Fouquette
$18'Rosée d'Aurore', Grenache Blend, Provence, 2025
-
Chez Rosé
$16Merlot, California 2025 (Keg)
-
La Colombière
$18‘Vinum’, Gamay/Negrette Blend, France 2024 (Chilled)
-
Clos Marinu
$20‘Corail’, Sciaccarellu, Corsica 2023
-
Henri Delagrange
$22Pinot Noir, Bourgogne Côte d'Or 2022
-
François Villard
$19'L'Appel des Sereines', Syrah, Northern Rhône 2023
-
Haut-Segottes
$23'Clos Petit-Cordin', Merlot, Saint-Èmilion Grand Cru 2022
Beer
-
Kronenbourg
$9Pale Lager, Strasbourg, France
-
Ghost Town Brewing
$12'Inhume' West Coast IPA, Oakland, California
-
Fort Point Beer Co. Non-Alcoholic
$9Kölsch-Style Ale, San Francisco, California
A 20% service charge will be added to all checks.
Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Desserts
-
Canelé De Bordeaux
$6 -
Trio of Cheeses
$21honey, confitures
-
Stone Fruit Galette
$13hazelnut frangipane, whipped crème fraîche
-
Chocolate Mousse Torte
$19devil’s food, mousse, ganache, raspberry jam, grand marnier
-
Figs Foster
$19caramelized market figs, toasted fig leaf ice cream, demerara caramel
-
Double Vanilla Ice Cream
$13tahitian and madagascan vanillas
dessert wine, liqueurs
strawberry confiture $6
chocolate & passionfruit $9
-
Topped With
strawberry confiture $6
chocolate & passionfruit $9
PX Sherry (Chef David's favorite) $7
Grand Marnier $7
Green or Yellow Chartreuse $14
-
Espresso
$6 -
Cappuccino
$8 -
Latte
$8 -
Drip Coffee
$8 -
Cafe Au Lait
$8
-
Genmaicha
$12Green
-
Jin Xuan
$12Oolong
-
Superior Earl Grey
$12Black
-
Formosa Red Assam
$12Black
-
Emperor Shou 2008
$12Aged pu-erh
-
Chamomile
$12 -
Peppermint
$12With rose
-
Banyuls
$18Domaine La Tour Vieille Reserva' NV
-
Ratafia De Champagne
$20Vincent Couche
-
Sauternes
$25Chateau Rieussec 1st Cru 2011
-
Coteaux-Du-Layon
$35Moulin Touchais 1985
-
Pernod Pastis
$14Marseille, France
-
Pastis Maison
$16JouJou's very own
-
Yellow Chartreuse
$25 -
Green Chartreuse
$25 -
Chartreuse V.E.P.
$55
-
Oak, Wheat & Heritage
$38Flight of three Whiskeys
-
Orchards of Normandy
$50Flight of three Calvados
-
Expression de L'age
$60Flight of three Cognacs
A 20% service charge will be added to all checks.
Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.